Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
​​​​​
 

Distinguished, Named University, and Named Professors* 

 
 

 

 

Distinguished
 

 Professors ‭[2]‬

 
  
  
collapse Unit : Agriculture ‎(12)
Boehlje, Michael DDistinguished Professor of Agricultural Economics
Bressan, Ray ADistinguished Professor of School of Agriculture
Chapple, Clint Distinguished Professor of Biochemistry
Doudareva, Natalia Distinguished Professor of Biochemistry and Horticulture and Landscape Architecture
Ejeta, Gebisa Distinguished Professor of Agronomy
Hamaker, Bruce RWhistler Distinguished Chair of Food Science
Hasegawa, P. Michael Distinguished Professor in Horticulture and Landscape Architecture
Hertel, Thomas WDistinguished Professor of Agriculture
Janick, Jules James Troop Distinguished Professor of Horticulture
Ladisch, Michael RDistinguished Professor of Agricultural and Biological Engineering
Murdock, Larry LDistinguished Professor of Entomology
Zhu, Jian-Kang Distinguished Professor of Plant Biology
collapse Unit : Engineering ‎(26)
Agrawal, Rakesh Winthrop E. Stone Distinguished Professor of Chemical Engineering
Allebach, Jan PHewlett-Packard Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Datta, Supriyo Duncan Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Delp, Edward JCharles William Harrison Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Fleeter, Sanford McAllister Distinguished Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Garimella, Suresh VR. Eugene and Susie E. Goodson Distinguished Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Hassanein, Ahmed Paul L. Wattelet Distinguished Professor of Nuclear Engineering
Heister, Stephen DRaisbeck Engineering Distinguished Professor for Engineering and Technology Integration
Howell, Kathleen CHsu Lo Distinguished Professor of Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering
Ishii, Mamoru Walter Zinn Distinguished Professor of Nuclear Engineering
Jamieson, Leah HRansburg Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Kim, Sangtae Donald W. Fedderson Distinguished Professor of Mechanical Engineering and of Chemical Engineering
Lucht, Robert PRalph & Bettye Bailey Distinguished Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Lundstrom, Mark SScifres Distinguished Professor in Electrical and Computer Engineering
Park, Kinam Showalter Distinguished Professor of Biomedical Engineering
Pipes, R. Byron John L. Bray Distinguished Professor of Engineering
Ramkrishna, Doraiswami Harry Creighton Peffer Distinguished Professor of Chemical Engineering
Rao, P. Suresh CLee A. Rieth Distinguished Professorship in Environmental Engineering
Reklaitis, Gintaras VBurton and Kathryn Gedge Distinguished Professor of Chemical Engineering
Roy, Kaushik Edward G. Tiedemann, Jr. Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Sadeghi, Farshid Cummins Distinguished Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Shalaev, Vladimir PBob and Anne Burnett Distinguished Professorship in Electrical and Computer Engineering
Sinha, Kumares COlson Distinguished Professor of Civil Engineering
Varma, Arvind R. Games Slayter Distinguished Professor of Chemical Engineering
Wankat, Phillip CClifton L. Lovell Distinguished Professor of Chemical Engineering
Weiner, Andrew MScifres Distinguished Professor in Electrical and Computer Engineering
collapse Unit : Fort Wayne ‎(2)
Stapleton, Michael LChapman Distinguished Professor of English
Yen, S. C. Max Steel Dynamics Distinguished Professor of Engineering
collapse Unit : Health and Human Sciences ‎(11)
Fleet, James CDistinguished Professor of Nutrition Science
Kail, Robert VDistinguished Professor of Psychological Sciences
Leonard, Laurence BRachel E. Stark Distinguished Professor of Audiology and Speech Sciences
Lynam, Donald RDistinguished Professor of Psychological Sciences
Mattes, Richard Distinguished Professor of Foods & Nutrition
Nairne, James Reece McGee Distinguished Professor of Psychological Sciences
Powell, Douglas RDistinguished Professor of Child Development and Family Studies
Powley, Terry LBen J. Winer Distinguished Professor of Psychological Sciences
Proctor, Robert WDistinguished Professor of Psychological Sciences
Smith, Anne Distinguished Professor of Speech, Language and Hearing Sciences
Weaver, Connie MDistinguished Professor of Foods & Nutrition
collapse Unit : Liberal Arts ‎(8)
Buzzanell, Patrice MDistinguished Professorship
Duvall, John Margaret Church Distinguished Professorship
Ferraro, Kenneth FDistinguished Professor of Sociology
McBride, William LArthur G. Hansen Distinguished Professor of Philosophy
Plotnitsky, Arkady Distinguished Professorship
Raskin, Victor Distinguished Professor English and Linguistics
Roberts, Randy WDistinguished Professor of History
Weldon, Sirje LaurelDistinguished Professor of Political Science
collapse Unit : Management ‎(3)
Cason, Timothy NDistinguished Professor of Economics
McConnell, John JBurton Morgan Chair in Private Enterprise
Shanthikumar, J. George Dauch Chair/Distinguished Professor of Management
collapse Unit : Pharmacy ‎(4)
Cushman, Mark SDistinguished Professor of Medicinal Chemistry
Geahlen, Robert LDistinguished Professor of Medicinal Chemistry
Murray, Michael Distinguished Professor of Pharmacy Practice
Zhang, Zhong-Yin Distinguished Professor
collapse Unit : Science ‎(27)
Atallah, Mikhail (Mike) JDistinguished Professor of Computer Science
Bodner, George MArthur Kelly Distinguished Professor of Chemical Education
Chmielewski, Jeanne Alice Watson Kramer Distinguished Professor of Chemistry
Cleveland, William SShanti S. Gupta Distinguished Professor of Statistics
Comer, Douglas EDistinguished Professor of Computer Science
Cooks, R. Graham Henry Bohn Hass Distinguished Professor of Chemistry
Cramer, William AHenry Koffler Distinguished Professor of Biological Sciences
Cushman, John HDistinguished Professor of Earth and Atmospheric Sciences
de Branges, Louis Edward C. Elliott Distinguished Professor of Mathematics
Eremenko, Alexandre Distinguished Professor of Mathematics
Gelvin, Stanton BH. Edwin Umbarger Distinguished Professor of Biological Sciences
Ghosh, Arun Ian P. Rothwell Distinguished Professor of Chemistry and Medicinal Chemistry and Molecular Pharmacology
Greene, Christopher Albert Overhauser Distinguished Professor of Physics
Kenttamaa, Hilkka I.Frank Brown Distinguished Professor of Chemistry
Lempert, Laszlo Distinguished Professor of Mathematics
Low, Phillip Ralph C Corley Distinguished Professor of Chemistry
McLuckey, Scott AJohn A. Leighty Distinguished Professor of Chemistry
Melosh, H. Jay Distinguished Professor of Earth and Atmospheric Sciences and Physics
Negishi, Ei-ichi Herbert C. Brown Distinguished Professor of Chemistry
Nolte, David DEdward M. Purcell Distinguished Professor of Physics & Astronomy
Rossmann, Michael GHanley Distinguished Professor of Biological Sciences
Shahidi, Freydoon Distinguished Professor of Mathematics
Shepson, Paul BJonathan Amy Distinguished Professor of EAPS/Chemistry
Staiger, Christopher J.Distinguished Professor of Biological Sciences
Szpankowski, Wojciech Saul Rosen Distinguished Professor of Computer Science
Wirth, Mary JW. Brooks Fortune Distinguished Professor of Chemistry
Zwier, Timothy SMelvin G. Mellon Distinguished Professor of Chemistry
collapse Unit : Technology ‎(2)
Bertoline, Gary RDistinguished Professor of Computer Graphics Technology
Herrick, Robert JRobert A. Hoffer Distinguished Professor of Electrical Engineering Technology
collapse Unit : Veterinary Medicine ‎(1)
Ratliff, Timothy LDistinguished Professor of Comparative Pathobiology

 Back to Top

 

Named University
 

 Professors ‭[3]‬

 
  
  
collapse Unit : Engineering ‎(3)
Basaran, Osman ABurton and Kathryn Gedge Professor of Chemical Engineering
Gore, Jay PReilly Professor in Combustion Engineering
Smith, Mark J. T.Michael and Katherine Birck Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
collapse Unit : Fort Wayne ‎(2)
Beineke, Lowell WJack W. Schrey Professorship
Paladino, Frank VSchrey Professor of Biology
collapse Unit : Management ‎(4)
Cosier, Richard AThe Frederick and Alice Leeds Professor of Management
De, Prabuddha Accenture Professor of Information Technology
Kalwani, Manohar UOneAmerica Professorship in Management
Plante, Robert DLewis B. Cullman Chair of Management
collapse Unit : Pharmacy ‎(1)
Byrn, Stephen RCharles B. Jordan Professor of Medicinal Chemistry
collapse Unit : Science ‎(1)
Sameh, Ahmed HSamuel D. Conte Professor of Computer Science
collapse Unit : Veterinary Medicine ‎(2)
Beck, Alan MDorothy N. McAllister Professor of Animal Ecology
Borgens, Richard BMari Hulman George Named Professorship of Applied Neurosciences

 Back to Top

 

Named
 

 Professors ‭[1]‬

 
Use SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).
  
  
  
collapse Unit : Agriculture ‎(13)
Akridge, Jay TGlenn W. Sample Dean of the College of Agriculture
Brouder, Sylvie Wickersham Chair of Excellence in Agricultural Research
Crawford, Melba MChair of Excellence in Earth Observation within the Colleges of Agriculture and Engineering
Gray, Allan The Land O' Lakes Chair in Food and Agribusiness
Ivantysynova, Monika Maha Named Professor in Fluid Power Systems
Jacobs, Douglass Fred M. van Eck Chair in Forest Biology
Kokini, Jozef LWilliam R. Scholle Endowed Chair in Food Processing
Lowenberg-Deboer, James M. College of Agriculture Professor of Excellence in International Entrepreneurship
Mosier, Nathan SIndiana Soybean Board Professor in Soybean Utilization
Rocheford, Torbert Dr. Fred L. Patterson Endowed Chair in Translational Genomics for Crop Improvement
Scharf, Michael O. Wayne Rollins/Orkin Chair of Molecular Physiology for Urban Entomology
Tuinstra, Mitchell Wickersham Chair of Excellence in Agricultural Research
Tyner, Wallace James and Lois Ackerman Professor in Agricultural Economics
collapse Unit : Calumet ‎(5)
Chen, Kuan-Chou Thomas M. McDermott, Sr. Professor in Economic Development
Flannery, Michael JWhite Lodging Professor of Hospitality and Tourism Management
Kramer, Robert ANiSource Charitable Foundation Professor of Energy and the Environment
Nnanna, Agbai (George) Agwu Francis and Elsie Meyer Professorship
Obi, Cyril Pat White Lodging Professorship of Finance
collapse Unit : Education ‎(5)
Chiu, Ming Ming Charles R. Hicks Professorship in the College of Education
Kuhn, Melanie RJean Adamson Stanley Faculty Chair in Literacy
Rodriguez, Alberto Mary Endres Chair in Elementary Education
VanFossen, Phillip JJames F. Ackerman Professor of Social Studies Education
Wright, Wayne EBarbara I. Cook Chair of Literacy and Language
collapse Unit : Engineering ‎(43)
Alam, Muhammad AJai N. Gupta Professor of Electrical & Computer Engineering
Appenzeller, Joerg Barry M. and Patricia L. Epstein Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Bajaj, Anil Alpha P. Jamison Professorship of MechanicalEngineering
Bajaj, Anil William E. & Florence E. Perry Head of Mechanical Engineering
Balakrishnan, Venkataramanan Michael and Katherine Birck Head of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Bouman, Charles AMichael and Katherine Birck Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Braun, James Herrick Professor of Engineering
Cakmak, Miko Reilly Professor of Materials Engineering and Mechanical Engineering
Caruthers, James MGerald and Sarah Skidmore Professor of Chemical Engineering
Chen, Qingyan Reilly Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Chen, Weinong Reilly Professor of Aeronautics & Astronautics & Materials Engineering
Crawford, Melba MChair of Excellence in Earth Observation within the Colleges of Agriculture and Engineering
Delgass, W. Nicholas The Maxine Spencer Nichols Professor of Chemical Engineering
Deshmukh, Abhijit James J. Solbberg Head of Industrial Engineering
Ebert, David SSilicon Valley Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Fentiman, Audeen W.Crowley Family Professor in Engineering Education
Fisher, Timothy SJames G. Dwyer Professor in Mechanical Engineering
Govindaraju, Rao SChristopher B. Burke Professor of Civil Engineering
Govindaraju, Rao SBowen Engineering Head of Civil Engineering
Groll, Eckhard A.Reilly Professor fo Mechanical Engineering
Handwerker, Carol AReinhardt Schuhmann Jr. Professor of Materials Engineering
Harris, Michael T.Robert B. & Virginia V. Covalt Professorship of Chemical Engineering
Loui, Michael CDale and Suzi Gallagher Professor in Engineering Education
Mudawar, Issam Betty Ruth & Milton B. Hollander Family Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Panitch, Alyssa Leslie A. Geddes Professor in Biomedical Engineering
Peeta, Srinivas Jack & Kay Hockema Professor in Civil Engineering
Prabhu, Nagabhushana Reilly Professor of Industrial Engineering
Radcliffe, David Kamyar Haghighi Head of the School of Engineering Education
Raman, Arvind Robert V. Adams Professor in Mechanical Engineering
Ramani, Karthik Donald W. Feddersen Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Ribeiro, Fabio HR. Norris and Eleanor Shreve Professor of Chemical Engineering
Salgado, Rodrigo Charles Pankow Professor in Civil Engineering
Sandhage, Kenneth H.Reilly Professor of Materials Engineering
Shin, Yung CDonald A. and Nancy G. Roach Professor of Advanced Manufacturing
Smith, Karl Cooperative Learning Professor in Engineering Education
Sudhoff, Scott DMichael & Katherine Birck Professor of Electrical & Computer Engineering
Sutherland, John WFehsenfeld Family Head of Environmental and Ecological Engineering
Varma, Arvind Jay and Cynthia Ihlenfeld Head of Chemical Engineering
Wang, Haiyan Basil S. Turner Professor of Engineering
Wang, Nien-Hwa (Linda) Maxine Spencer Nichols Professor in Chemical Engineering
Xu, Xianfan James J. and Carol L. Shuttleworth Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Ye, Peide Richard J. and Mary Jo Schwartz Professor of Electrial and Computer Engineering
Zoltowski, Michael Thomas J. & Wendy Engibous Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
collapse Unit : Fort Wayne ‎(2)
Chang, Otto BPaul E. Shaffer Professor of Accounting
Cooklev, Todor Harris Chair of Wireless Communication & Applied Research
collapse Unit : Health and Human Sciences ‎(6)
Adler, Howard C. B. Smith Professorship of Hotel Management
Arling, Gregory WKatherine Birck Chair in the School of Nursing
Friedman, Elliot MWilliam and Sally Berner Hanley Professor of Gerontology
Karpicke, Jeff James V. Bradley Chair of Psychological Sciences
Rupp, Deborah EWilliam C. Byham Chair
Savaiano, Dennis AVirginia C. Meredith Professorship of Nutrition Policy
collapse Unit : Liberal Arts ‎(6)
Bernstein, Mark HJoyce and Edward E. Brewer Chair in Applied Ethics
Davis, Frederick RR. Mark Lubbers Chair in the History of Science
Farr, James Germaine Seelye Oesterle Professor of History
Gephart, Jay SAl G. Wright Chair of Purdue University Bands and Orchestras
Paula, Wendy KDema G. Seelye Chair in the History of Medicine
Reingold, David AJustin S Morrill Dean of Liberal Arts
collapse Unit : Libraries ‎(2)
Mullins, James Esther Ellis Norton Professor in Library Science
Weiner, Sharon AW. Wayne Booker Endowed Chair in Information Literacy
collapse Unit : Management ‎(11)
Bagnoli, Mark Olson Chair in Management
Barron, John MLoeb Professor of Economics
Campion, Michael AHerman C. Krannert Professor of Management
Cason, Timothy NGadomski Chair in Economics
Chand, Suresh Louis A. Weil, Jr. Professor of Management
Faccio, Mara Hanna Chair in Entrepreneurship
Feng, Qi Krenicki Chair in Operations Management
Iyer, Ananth VSusan Bulkeley Butler Chair in Operations Management
Kossek, Ellen Basil Sidney Turner Professor of Management
Tawarmalani, Mohit Allison & Nancy Schleicher Chair in Management
Zhang, Xiaoyan Duke Realty Endowed Chair in Finance
collapse Unit : Pharmacy ‎(4)
Li, Tonglei Allen Chao Chair in Industrial and Physical Pharmacy
Topp, Elizabeth Dane O. Kildsig Chair of Industrial & Physical Pharmacy
Yang, Danzhou Martha and Fred Borch Chair of Cancer Therapeutics
Zillich, Alan William S. Bucke Professor of Pharmacy Practice
collapse Unit : Science ‎(5)
Kasinski, Andrea L.William F. and Patty J. Miller Assistant Professor
Low, Phillip Joseph F Foster Professor of Chemistry
Manfra, Michael Bill & Dee O'Brien Professor of Physics & Astronomy
Neville, Jennifer L.Miller Family Assistant Professor of Physics
Sintim, Herman Drug Discovery Professor of Chemistry
collapse Unit : Technology ‎(4)
Dark, Melissa W. C. Furnas Professorship in School of Technology
Fuehne, Joseph PMaha Associate Professor
Hartman, Nathan Dauch Family Endowed Professorship in Advanced Manufacturing
McCartney, W. Gerry Olga Oesterle England Professor of Information Technology
collapse Unit : Veterinary Medicine ‎(3)
Knapp, Deborarh WDolores L. McCall Professor of Veterinary Medicine
Robinson, J. Paul SVM Professor of Cytomics
Zhang, GuangJun John T. and Winifred M. Hayward Assistant Professor of Genetic Research, Genetic Epidemiology, and Comparative Medicine
Back to Top 

 

 * Excludes Emeritus Faculty

    Faculty who are both Named and Distinguished are included on both lists

    Faculty with multiple designations have each designation listed